QUESTION

Can an officer of the law steal a vehicle and then refuse to file a grand theft auto report implicating himself in the felony?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
The officer involved knew the culprit and knew the vehicle was my company car. He witnessed it being dissembled in his neighbor’s backyard but refused to file the report because he stated that he doesn't want to have hard feelings between his neighbor and him. By the officer not filling the report that justifies his involvement in the felony act making him an accomplice in the felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to over his head at the police department, and have a supervisor file the report.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters