QUESTION

Can an officer pound your car for finding an open alcohol container in the car you are driving?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was driving my dad's car and was pulled over for speeding and the officer found an open alcohol container in the back seat. I explained to him that I had no idea it was back there and that I wasn't drinking. The officer gave me a breathalyzer test in which I passed and he still took my car and ticketed me for the open container but not speeding. Now I'm having a difficult time getting my car out because they are slow processing the paper work. I have license, insurance, and current tags. Did the officer violate my rights? Do you have any advice on how I should move forward? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It was your dad's car, and it is his problem to get back. It was probably a good stop and a proper impound - but I would need the details. Get an attorney and defend yourself.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters