QUESTION

Can an OWI get dropped or reduced to impaired driving or perhaps reckless driving if the BAC is not on the citation?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My girlfriend got an OWI and they administered a breathalyzer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Technical errors usually have zero impact on criminal cases because the officer can amend things or explain them in court. The only way to examine all of her defenses and options will be to meet with and hire a local defense attorney. If you are in metro Detroit, give me a call to discuss the issues.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
It is possible that her lawyer and the prosecutor can make a deal to reduce the charges. It will not happen without prosecutor consent, or it could happen at a trial. The best things to ask for are careless driving or impeding traffic, but the prosecutor might insist on impaired or reckless driving.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters