QUESTION

Can and how will I get my license back after it's been revoked?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you license has been revoked you must apply to Albany after completing any programs or paying any fines as ordered by the court or DMV. If they decide to return your license it will be mailed back to you within three weeks. It will come back after a first offense, but after that it depends on a number of factors.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Based upon the information you have given me.... which is none, I have no idea.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to talk to the DMV and find out what they want to reinstate your license.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on your driving record, you will have to file a petition for reinstatement with the Drivers License Appeal Division in Michigan. The requirements differ depending on the reasons for the revocation so consult with a lawyer to prepare for the hearing.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters