QUESTION

can another police give me a ticket based on the word of another police

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
a lot of cars was driving along side of me on a busy road one cop told another cop that a black Ram truck was speeding so the cop who did not witness me speeding at all stopped me and said Im giving you this ticket for speeding based on what my partner said. I wasnt speeding and the cop who issued the ticket with his name on it did not witness me speeding either
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Take it to court. If the officer who actually witnessed the violation (assuming there was one) isn't present then the judge must rule in your favor as you Constutional right to "confront an adverse witness" will be violated. It's the same as getting into an accidernt that the police did not witness and the other party fails to appear. The court must throw out the charge.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters