QUESTION

Can another state take me to court without me present or knowing my charge and would they communicate thru text?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A detective from another state is texting me telling me to make payments for this unsupervised probation but I personally never been to court or even been arrested. He is contacting me thru texts and phone calls so I was wondering if there even is a real detective from that state and even this charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can't be on probation without pleading guilty or no contest. If you have never plead guilty in that state or county, then it sounds like a scam. Make a police report, maybe it is happening to more than just you. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters