QUESTION

Can any action be taken against me still for stealing that happened 7 years ago?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I stole $50,000 over a period of less than a year from my boss and got caught. If I had no prior offenses, what will happen to me? I signed a confession stating that I owe the amount and it has been over seven years since that time. Is there a statute of limitations in this case as it has hampered me mentally in trying to move forward with my life?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends on how the theft was accomplished. If there was fraud involved, the statute of limitations (the period of time during which the prosecution can file a case against you) starts once the fraud is discovered. If there was no fraud, the statute may have expired and you may be in the clear. However, you MUST talk with an attorney about this. Do not rely solely on questions to an internet forum. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters