QUESTION

can any public defender help me with my probation case if i am unable to contact the attorney who defended me?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Felonies - Florida
More details to this question:
I qualify for early termination from community control and i need to contact my public defender to set up a court date.i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Port Charlotte, FL at Russell T. Kirshy Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Public defenders generally don't handle post-conviction motions to terminate probation.  You will most likely need to contact a private attorney to get that motion filed.  If the case is in Lee, Charlotte, Sarasota, Desoto, Manatee or Hendry county, you can call my office.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters