QUESTION

Can anyone help my daughter that was sexually assaulted by her half-brother?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter recently told myself and my fiance that her half-brother sexually assaulted her at her father's home when she was in 7th grade. She is now in 12th grade and living with me. She wants her father and half-brother to go to jail for that and other abuse she suffered while living with her father for the past 15 years. Are there any lawyers in south NJ that can help her/me? My daughter is also in need of some serious therapy and I'd like to know how to go about getting the money from her father to pay for that...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Your daughter must work closely with the county prosecutor. The county prosecutor will bring the case against the person or persons who committed the sexual assault. Your daughter will not have issues with the statuteof limitations. In addition, the prosecutors office has a witness advocacy program. The witness advocacy program would be able to direct your daughter towards sources of therapy and counseling.we have just waited a very similar case.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters