QUESTION

Can arson charges be dismissed if the arrest procedure wasn't legal?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
What happens when someone has been in jail for over 50 days without being fingerprinted when he was processed into jail he also has not been mirandized since the county investigator came to the jail and tried to question my son on 21 counts of arson. My son refused to answer the questions without an attorney present. What are the chances of having some of the charges dropped since arrest procedures were not properly followed?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Slim to none. The violations would count toward suppressing illegally obtained evidence as a result of the violations. Get him a good attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Not much. Miranda allows the court to throw out statements taken in violation of rights. Sounds like your son handled it right and did not make a statement.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
CAN the case end up being reduced or dropped? Sure. Is that likely, just because you want it? No. You would have an evidence suppression issue to raise in a motion if prosecutors seek to introduce into evidence a statement or confession obtained after arrest without first advising you of Miranda rights. It would be unusual for police to interrogate after arrest without a Miranda advisement; it is standard procedure. You might be surprised to find the police reports claim you were so advised. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? He apparently already followed the advice to exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
There may be issues for suppression, depending on why your son was being held without being properly processed. Hire a talented attorney and the likelihood of your son getting a favorable outcome will improve.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
unlikely that these issues get the charges dismissed if he has not been before a judge, then you have an issue if he is still in jail, I assume he has a public defender - set an appointment and discuss with them or hire an attorney
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Virtually none. Now if he was not arraigned within a reasonable time, or if he has been deprived of the right to speak to an attorney, or other such factors which might prejudice his defenses, that's different. But for not being fingerprinted or Mirandized, those things do not provide a basis for dismissal of charges otherwise properly filed.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
ANY charge can be dismissed if the arrest procedures were violated. However . . . you have to PROVE it . . . and in today's "law and order" society the judges (who face re-election) and the prosecutors (who face re-election) don't want to be seen as "soft" on crime . . . so it gets tough to get these "politicians" to side with a defendant. Hire an attorney as it gets hard from here on out. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Your son needs a lawyer very badly, he likely has the Public Defender. It does not matter he was given a Miranda warning as he has not been questioned nor a confession obtained. You son needs to work on providing a good alibi defense and or other defense.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question relates to improper procedure after the initial arrest. Assuming that the police had probable cause to make the arrest, the fact that a person is not fingerprinted does not affect the arrest procedure. A person is required to go before a judge and be informed as to the charges within 72 hours after the arrest. If the initial appearance or arraignment are not timely, the person may be released from custody but the charges would not be affected. If the county district attorney or police attempt to question a person in spite of the person requesting to have an attorney present does not affect the case if the person refused to answer questions. If the person answered questions in violation of Miranda, the statements may be excluded for use as evidence but the charges may not be affected.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The remedy for a Miranda violation is suppression of illegally obtained statements and/or suppression of illegally obtained evidence. You should have your case reviewed by the attorney you hire to see how this principle may affect the defense in your son's case.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
21 counts of arson? The charges will not be dropped. If he did not give a statement, which is a good thing, it makes no difference if they gave him his rights. Fingerprints can be processed anytime. The best thing your son can do is keep his mouth shut and speak to a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Zero. Miranda is only meaningful if he did confess Without being given the warnings. If he didn't incriminate himself - no harm, no foul.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
The can dismiss all the charge without prejudice and then start over with a new arrest and re-file the charges.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Nothing in your query indicates that the "arrest procedures" were not followed. If you are referring strictly to not being read rights then you watch too much TV.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Yes, it is possible. You would get the charges dismissed through what is called the Exclusionary Rule.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Miranda is only necessary if an officer ids going to question your son. It sounds like your son refused to answer questions and the officer didn't ask any more of him. If he has been in for 50 days...you don't say whether or not there was a probable cause determination. You also mention nothing of bail, or whether any was set. 21 counts of arson sound very serious. If you have concerns, hire an attorney to review the case.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You will need to hire an attorney to get the charges dismissed. If they were going to do it themselves, they would've already done it.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your son is facing a very serious case. Arson charges are strikes. If convicted he can do a lot of time for this. You need to hire a good lawyer to represent him. Getting free answers about arrest procedure violations are not going to help you at all. An experienced criminal defense lawyer can evaluate the arrest, along with all the evidence in the case, and then defend your son.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
The remedy in court for a Miranda violation is suppression of any resulting statement and any physical evidence discovered as a result of the improper procedure. Will this automatically invalidate the entire case? Not necessarily, but these issues are always fact dependent. His attorney is going to have to examine the entire case in light of the violations, if any.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Why have you not hired an attorney to file a harness corpus writ
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Zero... less than zero? The points raise issues. No Miranda might lead to suppression of statements - which he says he didn't make (he probably did). No attorney means nothing if no statements were made, or if no attorney was requested. Also - he was probably read his Miranda warnings upon arrest (or the cop will say that he was). He probably needs to work with his defense attorney and focus on that relationship.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
The police do not have to read the Miranda warning unless they plan on questioning the defendant while he is in custody. The failure to read these warnings does not lead to the release of the defendant. Even if they obtain statements in violation of these warnings, the remedy is not freedom. Rather, it is the exclusion of the statements themselves.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Your son did the right thing by not talking. What you need to do for him is hire an attorney to take over before your son becomes frustrated and begins talking.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
You say that your son has refused to answer questions, insisting on a lawyer, but was never Mirandized. He has already been asserting his constitutional rights not to talk without counsel present; if he hasn't provided any incriminating info, then there is probably nothing to suppress interms of incriminating statements that are keeping him in jail. At this point I would be more concerned about finding out about bail and getting him out. If he/you can't afford a lawyer one should me appointed for him by now.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that your son be fingerprinted. he must have been charged if he has been in custody that long. If not, that is a Constitutional violation. Finally, Miranda warnings are only needed if the police wishes to question him about what he was arrested for. Since has not spoken to them and has requested counsel there is no violation unless he has not been allowed to speak to an attorney.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Criminal charges can be dismissed if there is insufficient evidence to prosecute the case. That typically comes to be through a Motion to Suppress or a Motion to Dismiss. If you do not already have a lawyer, you should speak to and hire one as soon as possible. You may be able to suppress enough evidence to get your charges dismissed.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should talk with a lawyer to be sure about what was or was not legal. The fact that your son refused to answer questions makes the failure to Mirandize him moot.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know how they booked him without fingerprinting, but if they have been taking him to court be cause they charged; him he probably cannot prove any sort of prejudice which would get the charges dismissed. It seems like everything was done properly on the questioning portion of the situation. You son should only discuss the facts with his lawyer, not you. You must assume whether you are talking to him in person or on the phone your conversation is being recorded.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters