QUESTION

Can both be expunged if I was charged with two felonies on the same docket and it's been 5 years with no other trouble?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, no. If you have two felonies, expungement (judge vacates conviction without finding legal error) is not legal in Michigan. You can still apply for a pardon from the governor, or, you can try to reverse the felony convictions for legal error.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters