QUESTION

Can charges be add to your case with out being read your rights and not having advisement on new charge

Asked on Jun 04th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Was charged introduction of contraband I was charged with an F6 and then 30 days later I went to court and they added a new charge which was an F-4 now they're trying to hit me with the habitual Criminal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, charges can be added at any time, even right before trial.  Certainly the threat to declare you a Habitual Criminal (and thus increase any prison sentence) is very serious.  You definitely need a lawyer - do not try to handle this yourself.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2020 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters