QUESTION

Can charges be dropped if the person pressing them wanted to?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only the District Attorney can reduced charges, drop charges or refuse to prosecute a case. If the victim or complaining witness wishes to have the criminal case dismissed, s/he should talk with the District Attorney handling the case. It will be up to the D.A. to decide whether to dismiss the case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
NOT ALWAYS. Usually NOT in DOMESTIC VIOLENCE charges. THINK about that the NEXT time you call the cops.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. Usually not.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but the decision rests with the state.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
The person pressing the charges is not the party in interest; the state is. So the DA and police have to agree with the victim to get the charges dropped.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Sometimes if the prosecutor agrees. It is the State that is pressing the charges not the complainant.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Many crimes, yes. But, when talking about domestic violence charges, police and prosecutors vigorously prosecute those cases, even over the objection of the victim, and their tearful recanting and claims of mistake or misunderstanding about their repentant, apologetic abuser. They long ago grew tired of seeing the victims drop charges, only to be found later abused, beaten to a pulp or killed by the same abuser.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Not always. I would need more information about the case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Whether charges are dropped is ultimately up to the prosecutor. Of course if the facts are not favorable to the prosecutor, the charges will probably be dropped. The person "pressing the charges" is really only the victim/witness to the alleged criminal act. It is the prosecutor who actually "presses the charge".
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the DA doesn't have to drop charges just because the "victim" changes his/her mind.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They can be dropped. However the da does not have to drop them and probably will not. Once a criminal charge is taken, it is the Commonwealth v. Defendant, not the plaintiff (or victim). Therefore, it is no longer up to the victim once the DA is involved. If you have a good defense lawyer, he/she should be able to use your constitutional rights and those of the complaining witness to get the charges dropped.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sometimes, but in many cases, especially domestic violence matter, on the prosecutor has filled the action they will not drop them.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely not. Prosecutors aren't stupid, they are trained to deal with recanting witnesses.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The decision on whether charges get dropped or not rests with the DA. The complaining witness does not decide whether the case is going to be dismissed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
A prosecutor makes the decision about whether or not to drop charges. Prosecutors should take consideration of the person who originally filed the police report, but some don't.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it is up to the prosecutor if they wish to dismiss the charges.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
A person can drop charges for any reason. This does not mean the state or prosecutor will drop the charges. The prosecutor may even go after the victim for filing false reports if that is the case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Criminal charges are brought by the prosecuting attorney and only the prosecuting attorney can decide to dismiss the charges. The prosecutor is not bound by the desires of the complaining person.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sometimes. Depends on the nature of the charges.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the state attorney, not the person who pressed charges.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The victim can drop the charges, but the prosecuting attorney may choose to go ahead and charge you with the crime anyway. Sometimes the prosecutor takes into account the fact that the victim does not want to press charges.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It can, but the prosecutor must agree.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters