QUESTION

Can charges be dropped if there is incorrect information on complaint and summons?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
The officer, who gave me the complaint and summons for failure to stop at a stop sign, is not the officer named on complaint and summons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That is not a defense. The case will not be dismissed just because of this.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters