QUESTION

can charges be filed against me for a lawyer calling me a liar ? its been 3 months the incident occured

Asked on Nov 21st, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
i was the victim in crime where the suspect was acquitted , the lawyer said i was lying and questioned my credibilty. can charges be filed against me? also there were witness but there all associated and lied for there friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If it can be "proven" (beyond a reasonable doubt) that a person lied while on the witness stand, it is possible the person could be charged with Perjury.  If a person lied to police officers when reporting an alleged crime, that person could be charged with "false reporting". If it has been three months since the alleged 'lying", and nothing has happened, it is likely nothing will happen, but they do have up to three years to file felony charges and up to 18 months to file misdemeanor charges.  But, like I said, if it has not happened yet, it seems unlikely they will file charges. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters