QUESTION
Can confiscated evidence be returned after case is resolved?
Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had a small medicine case on my bag that I had forgotten I put there during the holidays and staying at my brother's. It was found by a county deputy sheriff, confiscated and I was charged with possession because I did not have the prescriptions with them or on me. In court I brought the evidence to show I had valid prescriptions in affect at time I was arrested. The possession charges wet dropped but at the time I forgot to request my medicine box be returned. Who do I contact to get it back?
1 ANSWER
You need to contact the District Attorneys Office to ask if it can be returned.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 12:01 PM