QUESTION

Can cooperating with the police help me if I am facing a drug charge?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged for marijuana distribution in school. I am 17, I have a clean record and never did anything wrong until now. I have a good relationship with everybody at my school. I was wondering what the worst that could happen to me. I want to stay at my school and graduate with my friends. I told the truth to the officer and gave them information on another student that possessed marijuana. Does helping them help me in my disciplinary action? Will I have a record to colleges and jobs? Can I get expelled? What's the least that could happen to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All of the things which you have asked that could possibly happen to you could very well occur. I would suggest that you engage an attorney to assist you in minimizing the damage and hopefully keeping your record clean. A distribution charge is extremely serious and you want to do everything possible to keep it off of your record.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters