QUESTION

Can cops arrest me if they have no evidence that I was the one driving?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was at the bar. I moved my vehicle, I went on the roadway for one second. I stopped in front of my parking spot and squealed the tires. It was not fast. I backed up and pulled it into a parking spot. I hopped out and started to walk away. A cop grabbed me and tried to throw me back in the vehicle. I sat down. Witnesses said I was not driving, we argued. Another cop showed up and interrogated me. She said I must know all the right people, threw her hands up and told the other cops I got nothing. As she walked away, I took a one shooter, drank half and pitched it. She came back and told me I was under arrest. People were screaming I didn't drive I was at the bar. So I'm in the cruiser now. They asked the bar owner for video. He said I wasn't there. So they took me in. They told me the only reason I was arrested was because the bar owner said I wasn't there. Liar. I walked into pee in my cell. I blew a point 08, she said you're not even drunk what else are you on. I said mad. Surprised again when I had no record. Told me remember both officers have to show up. I said what about you, she said no. I tried to call my appointed lawyer, no call back, didn't have my file, he said. I got to court and he tried to make me plea. He said he would be at home sleeping and I will be in jail. Judge would give me reckless endangerment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not second guess other attorneys unless paid for a second opinion and being apprised of all of the facts. Speak with your counsel and if you are dissatisfied then hire your own who you feel more confident with.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters