QUESTION

Can cops ban us from the store if we have been falsely accused?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We were accused by an employee due to surveillance video showing that we were stealing. Cops called and asked us to empty our pockets out, we did with nothing in them but a can of Copenhagen, phones, wallets, knife, lighter, and money. Cops got smart with us and ban us from the store this really offended us?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes they can.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
I do not know if you were guilty or not, but if the store has you sign a document that says you cannot return you will be arrested for trespass if you come back. The police have no power to tell you not to go into the store, but they can arrest you on whatever charges they want to if they see you there in the future.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
The police have no authority to limit your ability to go wherever you want unless they arrest you. ?They can not ban you from any place. A court would have to issue an order for this. However, I doubt the store owner ever wants to see your face in his store again. I recommend finding another store to patronize.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can be banned from the store if they do not want you there.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I very seriously doubt the police had the right to ban you from the store. On the other hand the owner of the store does not need to deal with you and can ask you to leave. If I were you I would not be returning to the store where you were falsely accused.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
That is what is called a civil no trespass order. They can do it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Before you get to the question of whether it's legal or not, wouldn't you want to just avoid a store that falsely accused you of stealing.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Only a Judge can issue a stay away order. A cop has no authority to do it, unless the company requests it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They cannot do that, hire an attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters