QUESTION

Can cops call telling me, an adult child, who does not live here, has a warrant and want me to track her phone?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Failure to appear. Misuse of credit card. Amount less than $200.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They can ask anything. You don't have to help them do their job: Tell them they don't live with you and you're unaware of their location. That should stop them from harassing you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters