QUESTION

Can court grant divorce if wife is convicted of felony?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Wife shot gun on hotel property at husband convicted on felony assault. She got probation anger management.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Of course yes.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Criminal cases are irrelevant to eligibility to proceed to divorce.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
The only "grounds" necessary for divorce in Nevada are that the parties are incompatible. It only takes one spouse to assert incompatibility for the divorce to go forward, an agreement is not required or even necessary. As such, your wife's actions are irrelevant to grounds for divorce. If you are incompatible, and you wish to be divorced, you should see an attorney to understand how things work in Nevada and to proceed.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters