QUESTION

Can criminal charges be pressed against me if cops found a controlled substance on me then told me I was free to go?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They took me to station, searched me, asked me to turn some names and gave me 24 hours then let me go.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can still press charges, even months later. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, charges could still be brought. You should really see an attorney immediately and not have any contact with the police or any investigating officer until after you have legal counsel. They are most probably trying to turn you into an informant or to potentially have you make controlled buys.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Can it, yes should it, no it seems you were made a promise that if you did some snitching, you go free - you did and the question is whether they will uphold the promise - I suspect they will But, they will also stop you when ever they can to see if they can do it again.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes, you can get charged with possession of a controlled substance.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Of course they can. They let everyone go, and most get charged later.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, they have a year to file charges.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The decision to file criminal charges is solely with the prosecuting attorney not the police. The police will likely file a police report with the prosecuting attorney. After doing so, the prosecutor will determine what, if any charges are brought against you.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, criminal charges can be brought against you. Get a private attorney on your side swiftly.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters