QUESTION

Can DMV take my license again if I was cited for a DUI back in July of 16, it wasn’t picked up by the DA until February 17?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Court action is completely separately from DMV. If convicted in court, you will face a second suspension.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters