QUESTION

Can drug test results affect chances of expunging my case?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was caught with weed seeds in my car last year. Now, I'm going to court on November 19th for expungement. I was wondering will they drug test me since my charge is drug abuse. If they do test me and it comes back positive, what would be the consequences? Will I still get my record expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a high probability that you will be tested, and if the test is positive it is very, very doubtful the record will be expunged.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters