QUESTION

Can DWI be expunged in the state of New York?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
If so, how long after you car charged can you file for expungement? Also must Miranda rights be read when arrested for a DWI?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
NY does not expunge. Police only have to read Miranda for custodial interrogation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters