QUESTION

Can DWI be expunged or any other ways to remove it from my background checks?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I, in NYC, was recently withdrawn pre-employment after background screening because of DWIs on DMV record convicted 8 and 9 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
New York does not expunge.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters