QUESTION

Can evading arrest (warrants) increase your punishment the longer you wait to turn yourself in?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If they already had sentenced me for 13 days and i have not turned myself in, i have 5 months like this can my sentence increase?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The general answer is no. Once the sentence is set it will not change. The sentence is so short that you will only need a few days to complete it. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters