QUESTION

can federal appointed lawyer call his clients wife while in rehab to say lawyer up or talk to local police that help incarcirate my husband

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship.  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internist.  I would suggest that you hire a lawyer in this case.  It sounds like you need the protection that only a lawyer will give you.  A wife does not have to testify against her husband, but if you were involved in the drug crime either directly or indirectly or benefitted from the proceeds, you do need a lawyer to protect your interests. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters