QUESTION

Can Feds search your home while no 1 is home and leave without letting home owners know their home was searched?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can Feds go into your home multiple times while no 1 home search your property and bug your place or put surveillance cameras in your home? Nothing was seized. If they search when no 1 present do they have to let you know they searched your property ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Practice in all State and Federal Courts Attorney serving Waco, TX at Russell D. Hunt Sr., Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Short answer is "yes."    Longer answer is that it depends on how they go about obtaining a warrant.    If you're certain this has occurred, you'd better contact the best criminal defense attorney you can afford.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters