QUESTION

Can felons visit inmates in federal prison?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My fiance got sentenced to six months in federal prison. I'm a felon. Would the prison approve me for visiting him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They do not have to approve his request for you to be on his visiting list. Fortunately for you both, his stretch is a limited period of time.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters