QUESTION

Can female caregivers change clothes with male children?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I recently started a new job with a company taking care of people with physical and intellectual disabilities, I am really uncomfortable because my employer expects me to change clothes in the same room as male clients some are children some are teenage boys, some are adults. I am a c.n.a. By trade and if they need help getting dressed I don't mind that but uncomfortable with male children seeing my body. Is this legal? Can my employer force me to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It would appear that based upon your question that some laws could be broken by allowing you to undress with boys, depending upon what you mean by changing clothes.  If you are completely naked or displaying genitals, there are laws against that.  If you are merely changing a smock but have on clothes, then that should not be a problem.  The employer may be opening himself up for a civil lawsuit , and possibly some privacy concerns.  Even if it is not unlawful, it is certainly not advisable and could lead to a lawsuit.  I would also think that you could avoid the changing issue by changing prior to and after work.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters