QUESTION

Can get 2007 felony charge dropped from a warrant I wasn't picked up on until 2016?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I was charged in 2007 unknowingly and had this warrant for 10 years and was picked up on traffic stop 2016 I have always lived and worked in the same city born and raised I was jailed and had to appear in court and received paper work stating I was charged with class c felony for fraudulent use of credit card for $467 which I learned and the state of Arkansas under $500 is misdemeanor can I get charges dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is a very good chance that the Speedy Trial Act may bar the State from prosecuting you on the charge at this time provided you were not a fugitive.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters