QUESTION

Can he be charged with a DUI if he wasn't the one driving at the time?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My uncle was driving drunk on the way home. He got into an argument with another man and the man reported his license plate to the CHP. Shortly after this incident, he had his wife drive home and they got stopped near their house. From what I know, he didn't confess but if he did is a drunk confession presentable in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes it is admissible in court. He needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it fast because he has only 10 days to save his license.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters