QUESTION

Can he be punished twice when he goes back to court after he bonds out?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is on parole in which he is getting ready to be discharged and on probation. He gave his parole officer a dirty urine sample, took care of his punishment and later found out his probation officer wanted to send him off to a 9 month drug rehab even though it was something to do with his parole officer. He got scared and stop reporting. She issued a warrant and now he is in jail waiting for the blue warrant to get lifted with parole since he is going to be discharged due to only having 2 months left to parole and has a bond for probation violation motion to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your husband dug himself a bigger hole when he stopped reporting. That will just be one more reason for the court to revoke his probation. Additionally, the court can use any information about a probation violation, even if he provided the dirty sample to another agency. Your husband's future is in the hands of the judge. The judge can revoke and sentence your husband for any violation, except purely financial ones.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters