QUESTION

Can he still get a free attorney even if we can get enough money to bail him out for his domestic battery charge?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My father was intoxicated and he had not taken his bipolar medication in a month. I called the cops on him because he pushed me into the front door. He is in jail but we want to bail him out. My mom says we cannot because then we do not get a free attorney, is this true?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
I cannot tell you. It depends on the public defender's evaluation of his finances.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It is not true.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Don't simply run out and pay bail without consulting counsel first. The premium fee paid to a bail bondsman is non-refundable, OR you would have to post the full amount of the bail in cash directly to the court to have any chance of refund when the case is over. Either way, that money could be used to hire an attorney. The defendant could first try for OR release or bail reduction at their first court appearance. Plus, posting bail carries risk to the property you must put up as security with a bail bondsman. If the defendant misses any court appearance the bail is forfeited, and you lose the property secured.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
No. If you pay bail to bail him out that does not mean that he is eligible for a court appointed lawyer. If he can not afford one, then court will appoint one.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your mom is wrong. To get a free attorney you need to fill out an asset declaration. That's what the Judge goes by. Bail is often paid by friends or relatives, and has no bearing on a defendant's own ability to pay for an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Whether or not someone qualifies for a public defender is based on their income level. Paying bail will not affect the determination.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
No. A court-appointed attorney request does not consider the posted bond unless a large amount was posted.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No one gets a "free" attorney. You have to repay the cost of a court appointed attorney. Bail doesnt matter, by the way. Income makes the decision of whether someone is eligible for a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
Free attorneys are hard to come by. If your dad is indigent then he may be able to get a court-appointed lawyer but he has to ask the judge for one. These guys are not free however. Their rates are very low and payment may take time but they must be paid.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The question is his money and assets, if you bail him out it is not his money, if your mother does, that might be another matter. In any case, get him an attorney now.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your father would be screened by the public defender to see if he qualifies for a "free" attorney to handle his case. Generally, qualification is determined by income.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes and No, to the questions asked.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters