QUESTION

Can he still have a chance to be released or does he have to serve his whole 25 years for drug trafficking?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband has been incarcerated in South Carolina prison now for seven years. He was sentenced to 25 years for drug trafficking. He was the passenger.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Sahn Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He will not have to serve the whole sentence but if it was a Trafficking - 3rd Offense, then he must serve 85% of the 25 years before being released.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters