QUESTION
Can I (18 years old) date a girl who's 14?
Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in Wyoming and my girlfriend lives in California. I'm 17, and she's 13. I love her to death, and she loves me too, but I'm scared that when I turn 18 (She'll be 14 at this time) it will be illegal. I'm not going to do anything sexual with her, I just want to be with her. Will it be illegal for me to date her?
4 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA
at
Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Its illegal in California right now. If you have sex with her, under some circumstances, you can be deemed a rapist and required to register as a sex offender for the rest of your life even though you are a juvenile.? You should talk to your parents right now.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:55 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
You run the danger of being charged with rape in CA. That carries up to 8 years in prison.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:53 AM
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA
at
Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
That is up to her parents to allow or charge you with crimes related to corrupting a minor. Having sex will get you arrested for statutory rape.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:52 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA
at
The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
If you are 18 and she is 14, you could be arrested and charged with serious sex crimes, even if you don't actually have sex. Even kissing a 14-year-old can be charged as a felony in California. That's the kind of crime that can stick with you for life. You don't need that. I'm sure you love this girl, but the best advice I have for you is to find a nice girl your own age. I don't know about the law in Wyoming, so I can't speak to that.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:52 AM