QUESTION

Can I and my school district be sued for a little accident in a field trip?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a high school environmental science teacher. On a recent water quality testing field trip, one of my students suffered a small chemical burn on the tip of her finger from one of the test kit chemicals after not following the written lab procedure. She was treated at the local urgent care and was back in class the next day. At the time of the incident, she was being supervised by another teacher, but it was my class. Now the student and her mother are hinting at a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very tough case as schools enjoy governmental immunity. Let them do what they please. I doubt a case gets filed.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters