QUESTION

Can I appeal if I feel very strongly that I was wrongly convicted of DUI?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was convicted of first DUI drugs for taking prescription meds that were prescribed to me. I was not read informed consent rights nor Miranda rights after arrest. My attorney said nothing about this at the bench trial. I feel he did not even try to represent me, just took my money and showed up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You have the right to appeal a criminal conviction in Georgia. The proper procedure depends on the particular court your conviction was in. You can expect to hire an appeals lawyer- attempting an appeal by yourself is very difficult.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters