QUESTION

Can I appeal my harassment charge because of new evidence in New York?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was charged with hunter harassment in Dec. I was in a town court where I represented myself. Can I appeal on the account of new evidence? I have a video that will prove my innocence. What paperwork do I file? I live in New York
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you plead guilty; were you convicted after trial. You may be able to file a Criminal Procedure Law 440 motion. Did you have access to the video before? Representing yourself is not a good idea. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me if you wish to retain counsel.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters