QUESTION

Can I as a victim of domestic violence have the right to know from my DA as to what information or doctor reports were used as evidence?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can ask, and the DA has complete discretion what to disclose to you. There is no "right" to this info. Only the defendant and his lawyer has this right.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters