QUESTION

Can I ask to have 2925.11M_EA DRUG POSSESSION expunged again after it’s been a year?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Expungements - Ohio
More details to this question:
I tried to get an expungement on a 2925.11M_EA DRUG POSSESSION (MM - Minor Misdemeanor). It’s been over a year. It was in 2/9/2013 but the judge is denying it. The only thing I can think of is I have a 132.04_EA DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M4 - Misdemeanor 4th Degree) that happen 7/10/2014 but I was not asking for this one to be expunged. The case is still open.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You get a one time shot after 1 year off of probation or sentencing.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
You can't get an expungement with a case pending.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters