QUESTION

Can I attend to my new DUI charges before addressing my old warrant?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
Could take care of it because caught charges in another state and I'm working on resolving this charge before fixing this warrant. Does it matter if the old warrant is a dui and the new charge is a dui and I served time on one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on your Judge, some allow, some do not. Discuss with your attorney; some Judges make clearing up old charges a term of your probation.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters