QUESTION
Can I avoid jail time on a theft charge of under $1000 dollars considering it is my first offense?
Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 18 years old and have stolen under $1000 dollars from a company. I am wondering if it is at all possible to avoid jail time.
8 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at
Law Offices of Marshall S. Tauber
2 Awards
If you have no prior record you will probably avoid a jail sentence. If you hire an experienced defense attorney you may also be able to avoid a record of conviction as well.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 10:11 PM
John J. Carney
Retain a good criminal lawyer. It is very possible to get it dismissed or reduced without jail.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 10:11 PM
Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:22 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. Your chances would be better if you hired an attorney to represent you and get the best deal possible.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:22 PM
In Missouri, theft of $500 or more is a felony. Your best option, if you want to avoid jail time, is to hire a lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:22 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. Hire a great local criminal defense attorney to ensure you receive the best possible treatment.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:21 PM
Michael J. Breczinski
If you get a good attorney maybe you can avoid a criminal conviction. This is more important than avoiding jail time.? This is because the conviction will stay on your record forever.? What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:19 PM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, especially if it is your first offense. Your attorney may even be able to negotiate a no jail sentencing agreement. Also, many jurisdictions have a diversion programs for first offenders which would keep the matter off your public record.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:19 PM