QUESTION

Can I be accused of a second retail theft charge if the first one was dismissed?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was accused of shoplifting after accidental missing items at self checkout. Under $50. I previously had another retail theft charge from another incident at kohl’s. I did a class and was told the charges were dismissed. If I lose this case, would it be charged as a second offense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The retail theft statute requires a prior conviction to escalate the charges.  Your question is not entirely correct, you could be charged as a second offense, but by law you should not be convicted.  So if you lose the case you are currently fighting it would be a first offense.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters