QUESTION

Can I be accused of stealing a U-Haul truck for non-payment but I have a receipt signed by the clerk saying I paid?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I rented a U-Haul truck. I was given a receipt stating the truck was paid for but the clerk never asked me for any money since I was in a hurry. I wasn't thinking about it either. I left and 8 hours later and being accused of stealing a U-Haul truck. They repo the truck and now I'm being asked to go for questioning from the state police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't make any statements to the police. If you do say anything, say that you will pay for the truck, but do not, do not discuss what happened.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 11:13 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters