QUESTION

Can I be allowed to go with my company for a 2 month job in another state if I am on probation?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am on probation in three different counties but all of them got transferred to my home county. I’d have a week break back home after 4-6 weeks of working. I see my probation officer in a week but am looking for advice. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask you probation officer. If he says no, hire a lawyer to file a motion with the judge in which he or she asks for the judge's authorization.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters