QUESTION

Can I be arrested for not giving someone their car back if I loaned them money?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I loaned a woman $1000.00 that I was going to use to buy a car with. She needed to borrow the money and let me use her car (that's in her roommate's name). Now she refuses to give me my money but is demanding the car back? Can I get arrested for not giving it back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
She can try and sue you or try to get you arrested, but sounds like you have a lien on her car. She owes you the $1000. You are willing to give it back if she pays you.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be arrested for auto theft unless there was an agreement that you would keep the car until the money was returned (which you should have gotten in writing.) And, since the car is in the roommate's name, I can envision the roommate saying she wants her car back & you would definitely have to return it if she says it is hers because you have no agreement with her.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters