QUESTION

Can I be arrested for not paying back the rest of the loan?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I borrowed money from an elderly gentleman approximately $200,000. I returned $100,000. He went to the authorities State Attorney General. When I return the balance of the loan, can they arrest me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. I do not know enough of the facts, but it sounds like the makings of an exploitation of the elderly case.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters