QUESTION

Can i be arrested for not responding to a subpoena that i have not recieved yet?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have recently recieved a phone call about a assualt case that i eye witnessed. i have not recieved the subpoena yet. The case is over 200 miles away and i cant afford the drive. so im stuck in a bind. Can i be arrest for not calling the prosecuteing attorney back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No, you cant be arrested for not calling the DA back. You can only be arrested by not coming to court when  you have received a subpoena. Wait till you get a subpoena then contact a local lawyer. You might want to call the DA back and tell her or him your situation. Perhaps if you are a valuable witness they will pay you to show. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters